Privacy Declaration VDM Metals International GmbH

Preamble

For the VDM Metals International GmbH (hereinafter also "we", "us", "our") the protection of your data privacy and the legal handling of your personal data has the highest priority. This Privacy Declaration sets out the basics for us to process your personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us. The processing of your personal data takes regularly place only after your consent. Exceptionally, in cases where prior consent is not possible for actual reasons and/or law permits the processing of your personal data.

I. Controller

Controller pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the Member States is the:

VDM Metals International GmbH
Plettenberger Straße 2
D-58791 Werdohl
Phone: + 49 2392 55 2274
E-Mail: philipp.verbnik@vdm-metals.com
Website: https://www.vdm-metals.com

II. Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:

Herr Christian Richter
VDM Metals Holding GmbH
Plettenberger Str. 2
58791 Werdohl
Phone: +49 2392 55 2206
E-Mail: christian.richter@vdm-metals.com

III. Basic information on data processing

1. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

As far as you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of personal data that we require to fulfill a contract or to take pre-contractual measures takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. As far as processing is carried out to fulfill a legal obligation which we are subject to legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. If the processing is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of a third party and if the interests, fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights of the person concerned do not prevail, legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR..

2. Data deletion and storage duration

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of their storage is lapsed. Any further storage may take place if prescribed by the European or national legislature through regulations, laws or other regulations which we are subject to.

IV. Information about the processing of personal data

1. Collection of personal data during informative visits of our website

If you access our website (https://www.vdm-metals.com/de) for informational purposes only and do not provide us with any personal information, our system automatically collects data and information from your computer system.

These data are technically necessary so that we can display our website and provide stability and security.

The following data are collected here:

  • Information about the browser type and version used;
  • your operating system;
  • your internet service provider;
  • your IP address;
  • date and time of access;
  • websites from which your system reaches our website;
  • websites that are accessed by your system through our website.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 s 1 lit. f GDPR. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. When collecting data to provide the website, it is the case, when the session has ended An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place. We only undertake an evaluation of the data in anonymous form. The collection of data for the provision of the website is essential for the operation of our website. Consequently, you have no possibility of contradiction. This purpose is based on our legitimate interest in the processing according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

2. Use of cookies

In addition to the data listed in section IV. 1., cookies are stored on your computer when using our website. We use cookies on various pages in order to make the visit to our website appealing and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your device and which we receive certain information through. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer.

This website uses transient and persistent cookies whose scope and functionality we will explain below in more detail.

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser again. These include in particular the so-called session cookies. Session cookies store a session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period which differs depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

You can configure your browser settings according to your needs and, for example, reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website without restriction.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in providing our website and the improvement of quality of our website and its content.

3. Web-Tracking

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You may also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeI()". As a result, IP addresses are processed shortened, a personal reference can be excluded. As far as the data collected about you is assigned a personal reference, it will be immediately excluded and the personal data will be deleted directly.

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. With the statistics we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which Personal Information is transferred to the US, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Third-party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User conditions: www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data protection: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, as well as the privacy declaration: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

4. Use of Social Media plug-ins

We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn. We use the so-called two-clicks solution. In other words, when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. The provider of the plug-in can be recognized by the logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked field and activate it, the plug-in provider receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online service. You can also preselect which circle of people should be able to see a posting from you. In addition, the data referred to in IV.1 of this declaration are transmitted. In the case of Facebook and Xing, according to the respective providers in Germany, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, personal data is transmitted by you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the USA). As the plug-in provider carries out the data collection in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the greyed-out box or the logo via the security settings of your browser.

We have no influence on the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the purpose of the processing, the retention periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the data collected by the respective plug-in provider. The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, in this case you must contact the respective plug-in provider. Through the plug-ins we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it with your contacts publicly. We recommend logging out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this can prevent an assignment to your profile with the plug-in provider.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers. There, you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.

 

Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their privacy notices:

a)         Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information about the data collection: www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other as well as www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

b)         Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

c)         Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

d)         Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; www.xing.com/privacy.

f)         LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

5. Contact links and e-mail contact

When you contact us via email or through our contact links provided at (https://www.vdm-metals.com/en/contact/), your email address will be stored by us to enable us to answer your request. Optionally, in addition to your e-mail address, you can of course include your name, company, address and telephone number in your e-mail, so that we can address you personally and answer your inquiry even more purposefully. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose of its collection, or we limit the processing in case of statutory retention requirements. The legal basis for the processing of the data that you submit to us when contacting us is Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. The legal basis for processing the data in the event of consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You have the opportunity to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If you contact us by e-mail or contact link, you can object to the storage of your personal data at any time. All personal data stored in the course of contacting through the contact form or by e-mail contact will be deleted in this case. A revocation of the consent and the objection to the storage can be explained by e-mail to vdm@vdm-metals.com or to the contact details given in the imprint.

6. Contact for application purposes

If you have applied by email to a job advertisement from VDM Metals International GmbH, VDM Metals Holding GmbH or VDM Metals GmbH, or if you send us an online application by e-mail as an initiative, the following personal data will be processed by us and, if applicable, the company you applied for:

  1. Surname and first name, if applicable, title;
  2. date and place of birth;
  3. nationality;
  4. possibly marital status;
  5. address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  6. qualification-related information such as study and educational qualifications, study credits and other information contained in the CV, such as stays abroad and social engagement;
  7. if necessary, your photo.

As far as your data is necessary for the implementation of the application process, Art. 88 GDPR in connection with § 26 Federal Data Protection Act (2018) new version ("BDSG") is the legal basis for the processing of your data.
Insofar as your application was successful and you enter into an employment with us, VDM Metals Holding GmbH or VDM Metals GmbH, your data will initially be stored for the duration of the employment contract by the aforementioned company with which you will be employed. After leaving the respective company, your data will be processed for a maximum of three years for securing evidence.

If, unfortunately, your application has not been successful, your personal data will be processed for a maximum of three years after completing the application process and then deleted. We would like to process your data in order to be able to contact you if VDM Metals Holding GmbH, VDM Metals GmbH, or we have a suitable job for you in the future and to keep you informed about current news. For this, you can give us your consent to the processing of your personal data. In the case of a consent, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In this case, we will delete your personal information and stop contacting you. A deletion of your data takes place regardless of a revocation of your consent, even if we had no contact with you for more than three years.

V. Your rights

If your personal data are processed, then you are the data subject according to the GDPR. Therefore, you have the following rights to us as the person responsible:

You have the right of access if and what personal data we process concerning you.

You have the right to rectification and erasure of this data.

You have the right to restriction of processing of your personal data.

You are also entitled to object to the processing or use of your personal data for advertising, market research, opinion polling and business data processing purposes.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. This does not apply if we are obliged or entitled to a legal provision for the collection, processing or use of this data.

In addition, you may in principle revoke your prior consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

You also have the right to data portability.

To exercise your rights, you may contact vdm@vdm-metals.com or VDM Metals International GmbH, with the addition of the Data Protection Officer, Plettenberger Strasse 2, D-58791 Werdohl, Germany.

In addition, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a data protection regulatory authority about us processing your personal information.

VI. Changes to our Privacy Declaration

Future changes to our Privacy Declaration will be posted on this website and you may be notified by email. Please check regularly for updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

As of May 2018