Privacy Policy of VDM Metals International GmbH

With the following information, we would like to give you an overview of how your personal data is collected and processed when you are using our website.

I. Who is the data controller and whom can I contact if I have questions?

The controller responsible for data processing pursuant to Art. 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

VDM Metals International GmbH
Plettenberger Straße 2
58791 Werdohl, Germany

Telephone: +49 2392 55 2274
Email: marketing.vdm@vdm-metals.com

Website: www.vdm-metals.com

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@vdm-metals.com.

II. Why do we process your data and on what legal basis?

II.1. Server log files

During merely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not otherwise transmit information to us, we collect (possibly personal) data that your browser transmits to our server. Accordingly, if you choose to view our website, we collect the following data:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the query (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Data volume transferred in each instance
  • Website from which the query originates
  • Browser
  • Operating system
  • Language and version of the browser software.

For security reasons, this data is stored in server log files for a maximum of 4 days and then deleted. If data must be retained for evidentiary reasons, it will not be deleted until the incident has been completely resolved.

The legal basis for the described data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in processing the server log files to ensure the security of the website and to clarify cases of abuse.

II.2. Use of cookies

In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are associated with the browser you are using and stored on your hard drive and through which specific information flows to the entity that sets the cookie.

This website uses transient cookies and persistent cookies; their scope and functionality are explained in more detail below.

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. They include in particular so-called session cookies. Session cookies store a session ID that can be used to associate various queries from your browser with the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified duration, which differs depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time through the security settings of your browser.

You can configure your browser settings based on your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all features of our website without restrictions, if you change those settings.

The legal basis for the described data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for technically error-free and user-friendly design of our services.

Some of the services listed below also use their own (third-party) cookies. In each case, the legal basis for these cookies follows the legal basis for the data processing described there.

II.3. Contact by email

When you contact us by email, the data you provide (your email address, your name and telephone number, if applicable, the content of your message) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data collected in this context after the storage is no longer required or we restrict the processing if there are statutory retention obligations.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b of the GDPR, if it relates to the initiation of a contractual relationship and our legitimate interest in answering your inquiry according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f of the GDPR, if other inquiries are concerned.

II.4. "Matomo" analysis tool

Our website uses its own instance of the web analytics service Matomo, an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor traffic.

This service evaluates user movements and activities for statistical analysis of user behavior. However, the IP address you submit is anonymized before it is stored to ensure that the generated data cannot be used to identify you personally. Furthermore, no cookies are used for Matomo; instead, it only relies on so-called fingerprints of the device you used, which are stored anonymously and changed every 24 hours. In other words, Matomo measures the reach and evaluates visitor actions, but without being able to identify you uniquely.

If you still do not agree with this type of data processing, you can stop the analysis of your usage behavior by clicking on the following link:

Cookie settings

It saves a technically necessary cookie on your terminal device, which prevents further analysis. Please note that if you delete the cookies stored on your terminal device, you will need to click on the above referenced link again. Alternatively, most modern browsers have a “Do Not Track” option, which tells websites not to track your user activity. Matomo respects this option.

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

II.5. Contact for job application purposes

If you visit our job portal to apply for an advertised job or submit your resume, the separate privacy policy under the following link applies: https://vdm.homepagerecruiter.de/datenschutzerklaerung

II.6. Use of social media buttons

We use social media buttons from Facebook, YouTube, Xing, and LinkedIn. You can recognize the provider of the button by the logo.

We provide you with the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the respective platform via the button. These buttons do not automatically establish a connection to the respective platform. They are merely links, not a direct connection between our website and the respective platform.

When you click on the button, you will be redirected to the platform of the respective provider. We have no control over the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing, or the storage periods.

For more information, please see the privacy policies of these providers below:

  1. Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; www.facebook.com/policy.php; additional information on data collection: www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other as well as www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info.
  2. YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de
  3. Xing: New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany; www.xing.com/privacy.
  4. LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

III. Who receives your data?

Within our company, access to your personal data is only granted to departments that absolutely need it in order to fulfill the aforementioned purposes. The aforementioned data may also be processed by data processors who operate or maintain our website and systems.  In addition, the data will be transmitted to the service providers expressly named in Section 2 with whom a data processing agreement has been concluded, insofar as they act as commissioned data processors for us.

IV. Is any data transmitted to countries outside the European Union?

If we do not expressly refer to a transfer of your data to countries outside the European Union in Section 2, your personal data does not get transmitted to countries outside the European Union.

V. What rights do you have?

  • Right to information. You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you to review it and understand how we use your information.
  • Right to rectification, erasure, and restriction. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we correct, restrict, or delete your personal data.
  • Right to portability. You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format and to transmit it directly from us to third parties, insofar as this is technically feasible.
  • Right of revocation. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given. Please note that revoking your consent does not affect the permissibility of data processing up to the point of your revocation.
  • Right to objection.  You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing the processing.
  • Right to complain. If you believe that our data processing violates European data protection legislation, you can file a complaint with a supervisory authority. For example, the supervisory authority of the federal state in which you reside is responsible for handling these types of complaints. A list of all state data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html. However, you can also contact the North Rhine-Westphalia State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, who is responsible for us.

VI. When will my personal data be deleted?

As far as possible, we have informed you of the specific storage period or the time of deletion under Section 2. Otherwise, the storage period is determined by us based on the following criteria: We process and store your personal data for as long as they are needed for the purposes for which they were collected. If processing of your personal data is no longer necessary for us, in particular because contractual obligations or our legitimate interests have been fulfilled, they will be deleted by us, unless further processing or archiving is required for legal reasons. For example, these legal reasons include retention obligations under commercial and tax law (based on the German Commercial Code and the German Fiscal Code). The data retention periods specified in those codes generally range from two to ten years.

VII. Is there an obligation to provide personal data?

You are neither legally nor contractually obligated to provide us with personal data. However, in some cases we may not be able to offer all the functionalities of the website without this data.

VIII. Does automated decision making or profiling take place?

Unless expressly indicated in Section 2, no automated decisions or other profiling measures are carried out by us.

 

As of January 2021